Governor Brown vetoes three foot bill: Our thoughts on the matter (Part 1 of 2)
[…] (Updated with most current code on 10/23/12)
  16. Nevada (Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 484B.270): The law specifies the three feet passing distance. Violation of the law results in a staggered set of punishments: from monetary fines and community service to imprisonment.
  17. New Hampshire (RSA 265:143-a): The law specifies the three feet passing distance. The law also specifies additional room based on the speed of the vehicle, “The distance shall be presumed to be reasonable and prudent if it is at least 3 feet when the vehicle is traveling at 30 miles per hour or less, with one additional foot of clearance required for every 10 miles per hour above 30 miles per hour.”
  18. Oklahoma (47 Okl. St. §11-1208): The law specifies the three feet passing distance. Violators who cause injury to a rider can expect to pay a fine up to $500. A death can result in a fine of no more than $1,000.