Governor Brown vetoes three foot bill: Our thoughts on the matter (Part 1 of 2)
[…] 6. District of Columbia (Rule 18-2202.10): The law specifies the three feet passing distance. The law also prevents a driver from passing a bicycle rider on the right side.
  7. Florida (Fla. Stat. § 316.083): The law specifies the three feet passing distance and a violation results in a noncriminal traffic infraction.
  8. Georgia (O.C.G.A. § 40-6-56): The law specifies the three feet passing distance.
  9. Illinois (625 ILCS 5/11-703): The law specifies the three feet passing distance. Violation of this law will result in a Class A misdemeanor “if the violation does not result in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to another. If the violation results in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to another, the person shall be guilty of a Class 3 felony.”
  10. Kansas (K.S.A. § 8-1516): The law specifies the three feet passing distance and includes the provision that passing in a no-passing zone is allowed only “when it is safe to do so.”
  11. Louisiana (La.