Governor Brown vetoes three foot bill: Our thoughts on the matter (Part 1 of 2)
[…] The law also specifies additional room based on the speed of the vehicle, “The distance shall be presumed to be reasonable and prudent if it is at least 3 feet when the vehicle is traveling at 30 miles per hour or less, with one additional foot of clearance required for every 10 miles per hour above 30 miles per hour.”
  18. Oklahoma (47 Okl. St. §11-1208): The law specifies the three feet passing distance. Violators who cause injury to a rider can expect to pay a fine up to $500. A death can result in a fine of no more than $1,000.
  19. Oregon (ORS § 811.065): The law is fairly detailed and doesn’t specify “3 feet” as a passing distance, but instead states passing at a safe distance where, “safe distance means a distance that is sufficient to prevent contact with the person operating the bicycle if the person were to fall into the drivers lane of traffic.” The law also requires the drivers to drive at a speed no more than 35 mph when passing and prevents passing in “no passing zones”