Governor Brown vetoes three foot bill: Our thoughts on the matter (Part 1 of 2)
[…] Violation of the law resulting in serious physical injury results in a fine of $500, a death results in a civil penalty of up to $1,000.
  2. Arkansas (A.C.A. § 27-51-311): The law specifies the three feet passing distance. The fine for violation starts at $1,000
  3. Colorado (C.R.S. 42-4-1002): The law specifies the three feet passing distance. The fine for violating is a “Class A traffic infraction” which is a fine between $15-$100 with penalty points reported to the Colorado DMV.
  4. Connecticut (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-232): The law specifies the three feet passing distance and adds the provision that, “the driver of an overtaken vehicle shall give way to the right in favor of the overtaking vehicle and shall not increase the speed of his vehicle until completely passed by the overtaking vehicle”. The violation of this law results in an infraction.
  5. Delaware (21 Del.